Long Covid Study – VERY early data

This post is intended for researchers by pointing to bacteria whose genetics are likely significant for long COVID. The raw data is below. Preliminary z-scores indicated that they are significant (Pr < 0.01) and no filtering has occurred for False Detection Rate. Users are advised to perform their own statistics.

Note: These results are lab-specific, using the data provided by BiomeSight.

The reference site for the study is: http://longcovid.microbiomeprescription.com/, the raw data is available at: http://citizenscience.microbiomeprescription.com/

Symptom ObsNo Symptom ObsLabSymptomName
152998biomesightOfficial Diagnosis: COVID19 (Long Hauler
The sample population
Bacteriatax_rankNo Symptom CountSymptom CountNo Symptom Frequency %Symptom Frequency %
Lactococcusgenus62013662.189.5
Negativicoccusgenus4618646.256.6
Pedobacter kwangyangensisspecies3547635.550
Hydrogenophilaceaefamily4809048.159.2
Nostocgenus3446834.544.7
Veillonella montpellierensisspecies5179451.861.8
Rhodothermalesorder24362.423.7
Gillisia limnaeaspecies58611458.775
Tetragenococcusgenus60110760.270.4
Gillisiagenus59211459.375
Paenibacillaceaefamily77113377.387.5
Tetragenococcus halophilusspecies1015510.136.2
Rhodothermiaclass24362.423.7
Hydrogenophilaliaclass479904859.2
Bifidobacterium brevespecies4318243.253.9
Thermosediminibacteralesorder72557.236.2
Bifidobacterium choerinumspecies65411765.577
Bifidobacterium longumspecies71512971.684.9
Hydrogenophilalesorder4809048.159.2
Hydrogenophilusgenus4308143.153.3
Rhodothermaeotaphylum24362.423.7
Items deem significant based on Bernoulli distribribution
Bacteriatax_rankNo Symptom MeanSymptom MeanNo Symptom StdDevSymptom Std DevSymptom ObsNo Symptom Obs
Porphyromonas bennonisspecies3177131435.92361.143288
Clostridiaclass618307487672199278.7150542.1152995
Insolitispirillum peregrinumspecies82591219815534.521217.596593
Sphingobacteriumgenus112515901432.31764.9150938
Sphingobacteriiaclass296344221929577.839150.6152995
Lelliottia amnigenaspecies9222052676.6592.238301
Roseburia faecisspecies13441712219243.98796.5152978
Leptolyngbyaceaefamily67266152.61051.535232
cellular organismsnorank9940549883959012.55355.3152996
Opitutaeclass142315447.2759.379604
Caloramator mitchellensisspecies81621358019886.927582.2145925
Leptolyngbyagenus67266152.21051.535230
Sphingobacteriaceaefamily259593736226540.835832.1152994
Cytophagiaclass9482232289911229.4150960
Aphanizomenonaceaefamily222124374.4152.8108653
Betaproteobacteriaclass282712148026518.817465.6151993
Pseudanabaenalesorder110230274973.341297
Pseudanabaenaceaefamily68230141.9973.441297
Spirosomaceaefamily73022823089.712178.6127791
Tenericutesphylum250763955922.116841.5147957
Puniceicoccaceaefamily139301443741.779599
Sutterella wadsworthensisspecies64181049110990.413485.8108636
Eubacterialesorder614586482370199230.3150329.8152995
Dolichospermumgenus217125371.1153.2107646
Dialister invisusspecies479680359328.110909.7105622
Mollicutesclass250763955922.116841.5147957
Coprococcus catusspecies12568681371850136804
Treponemataceaefamily1604544813832.332843.837235
Dorea formicigeneransspecies143491415911112.9142902
Bacteroides eggerthiispecies85451538521533.530777.757394
Cytophagalesorder9482232289911229.4150960
Spirochaetalesorder1551544813579.132843.837244
Terrabacteria groupclade721047521084231350.3165314.8152996
Cytophagaceaefamily78521892917.911452.3144907
Caloramatorgenus88591412620084.927641.6151972
Spirochaetesphylum90337431012027201.354441
Emticiciagenus78425533286.612937.6112693
Leptolyngbya laminosaspecies66266152.81051.535228
Burkholderialesorder279632130526363.517380.9151993
Pedobactergenus8642130411010617703.6151980
Burkholderiaceaefamily361197598.7409.8135886
Eubacteriales incertae sedisnorank375161837.1256.6139895
Butyrivibrio proteoclasticusspecies4962031108.1350.589657
Dolichospermum curvumspecies20197393.5137.787505
Desulfovibrio fairfieldensisspecies7202631789.350843284
Bacteroidaceaefamily300654238983181167141573.4152995
Bacteroidiaclass426327369089188681.8168273.3152995
Acidaminococcusgenus98423044664.69773.8105707
Bacteroidalesorder426327369089188681.8168273.3152995
Spirochaetaceaefamily1598544813805.732843.837236
Porphyromonas asaccharolyticaspecies3141553970.48744.843238
Erysipelotrichaceaefamily6385347510831.84414.9152993
Roseburiagenus300331920134050.417905.1152991
FCB groupclade448905391426199421.4186334152996
Dialistergenus466879129234.310868.1107646
Lachnospiraceaefamily219269176420109155.381234.8152995
Cerasicoccusgenus249650650.71037.434250
Sphingobacterialesorder296344221929577.839150.6152995
Eubacteriaceaefamily354315557588.14328.8152989
Synechococcaceaefamily68230141.6973.441299
Acidaminococcus intestinispecies3007991051.32292.137222
Acholeplasma hippikonspecies4268121052.52058.935260
Treponemagenus1604544813832.332843.837235
Firmicutesphylum657764502820205065.5155846.7152997
Caloramator indicusspecies37310652091.53540.544373
Faecalibacterium prausnitziispecies10010914176677192.187778152986
Spirochaetiaclass903374310119.827201.354441
Prevotella stercoreaspecies50771001018648.525185.554406
Insolitispirillumgenus82591219815534.521217.596593
Emticicia oligotrophicaspecies78525533291.112937.7112691
Lelliottiagenus9222052676.6592.238301
Sphingobacterium bambusaespecies316506452.11018.8140825
Items deemed significant based on mean and standard deviation

1 thought on “Long Covid Study – VERY early data

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.